Monday, November 19, 2012

Friendship page for Dawn

Hey Y'all! 

Here's another friendship page that I made.  It's for my friend Dawn.  She's a great lady and likes steampunky style.  So, I used some of my HOARDED Graphic 45 Steampunk paper.  It was HARD!  But, a little easier to let it go since it was for such a great friend. 

Here's the front of the page

I decided to add some hot air balloons!  I love them.  I used a stamp set by Kaisercraft called Up, Up and Away.  I used some Blue Patina Ranger Perfect pearls and stamped the balloons.  Then I crackled painted them with clear rock candy.  Then, I finally added a layer of glossy accents.  You can see the crackle, shimmer and shine!  It turned out great!  I then used a chipboard piece from the Prima Romance Novel collection that says Friendship.  I crackle painted over it too and it started to flake I used glossy accents over it as well.  I then covered a 6X6 piece of Black chipboard with my red line adhesive...purchased from Jody HERE.  Then I used my We R Memory Keepers Sew Easy tool and stitched using the straight stitch head all the way around my paper that I also cut down to 6X6.  I added my die cut piece from the Frames paper from the collection, then added some hand dyed seam binding sent to me by my lovely friend Ronda.  You can visit her YouTube channel HERE.  Before I adhered the bow in the corner, I stamped some wings from a Stampendous stamp set using Red perfect pearls.  They are very shimmery!!  Then when the balloons and friendship pieces were dry, I placed them on the page as well.  I added metal gears purchased from Micheals in the beading section and a few tiny watch parts in the lady's hair, a metal flower by Tim Holtz and then added a tealish flower on top.  I inked it then I coated it with Distress Crackle paint and let it dry.  I added a little more stitching beside the friendship chipboard piece as well and a prima light bulb.  I just scratched off the word that was on the bulb since it did not fit with my page theme.

Here's a few close ups of the front

For the back I was inspired by a Steampunk ATC I saw over at  It was created by karenliz and you can link to the original HERE.  She has some wonderful artwork in her gallery! 

So, here is the back of the page

I took inspiration from another one of my favorite ladies...Natasha.  She is truly AMAZING!!  She uses a lacing technique like nobodies business and stitching too!  You can see just one of her truely amazing creations HERE where she used the lacing technique, but she has many many more.  Please take a peek in her gallery and visit her blog HERE. She now has a shop with some of her favorite products available! 
Anyway...back to focus...I used the lacing technique inspired by Natasha, but I wanted it to be messy.  So, messy it is!  I did use some tiny eyelets and used some of the same brown floss that I used on the front to stitch with.  I did another flower with distress crackle paint in rock candy.  I stamped the wings from my Tim Holtz stamp set and first try was Lindy's embossing powder, but it was way too I used some Bronze by Ranger.  Then I made the little envelope to tuck in a note and my information.  Added some more gears and that was that on the back.
Here's some close ups
Thanks for taking a look!!  Hope you all have a wonderful Thanksgiving holiday!

Wednesday, October 31, 2012

True Blood Configuration box

Hey Y'all....

I'm still working on my distress ink holder, but I decided I'd share with your my last project.  I was holding off until the recipient of the project received it. 

Here's a pic of the entire box

So, it's a True Blood Configuration Box!!  :)  Eric Northman is the subject and I vamped this box up! 

I did a video explaining everything that I used in the box.  I will link it below, but here's a list of what I used.

Elmer's glue
black paint
red paint
red feathers
black feathers
white feathers
clock necklace charm
momenta clock piece
clock charm
celebrate it black flicker battery operated candles
red mesh bling
gray card stock
silver beaded trim
red chipboard letters
gray resin roses
red metal roses
acrylic sealer
clay (true blood bottle, gargoyle/bat, heart with wings)
Fleur De Li charm
red box pleated trim
red lace
coffin necklace piece
handcuff charms
black mesh recycled packaging
fang necklace piece
black tulle
silver chain
white chain
Recollections mini roses
Metal Corners from Wild Orchid Crafts
Mesh sheets by Making Memories
Tim Holtz game piece
Blue Moon Beads Moon Charm
Mini White Roses from Paper Wishes
Thickers - Glittered Black
Thickers - Linen Fabric Gray
Tim Holtz Pin nib
Shrinky Dinks
Red Zipper

WOOOO....that was a lot.  So, here's more photos

I had a really good time making this box.  It was lengthy, but it was mostly due to the limited time I have to craft.  This was my first configuration box and I have to say...after this one...I see many more in my future!  It was a blast, not to mention it was for one of my friends...Monica(scrappin4myboys)!!  Go over and check her blog out...she is a talented chick! She also has a youtube channel.  You can visit her channel HERE

Here's my video for an explanation of what I did creating this beauty...

Thank you for taking a look at my creation!  I am proud of this one.  :)

Have a wonderful day and may the sun be shining where you are. 

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

Another work In Progress

Hey Y'all!!  Here's the other item I've been working on.

A spinner for my distress inks!!!

I saw a great idea on Youtube by can link to her Channel HERE.  She has a great tutorial on her blog and put together a little video on Youtube as well.  Click HERE for her blog.  You can click HERE for her Youtube video. 

So I adapted what she did a little.  I have all these boxes laying around that I have saved.  You might have some too!!  Do you ever get those little packets of sugar free mix to add to your water?  Well I sure do because I HATE water alone.  So, that's what I used to make the base of my distress ink holder.  I flatened them out and cut them down to the size I needed(about 3 inches).  These 2 brands of mixes...Wylers and Hawaiian Punch were the same size.  The packets I had bought at Walmart with their brand was not wide enough for the distress pads to fit inside.  This is why I went for these 2 brands of recycled packaging.  You may try others, but those are the 3 boxes I had.  I have been keeping these forever!!  So, I had well over 20 of the 3 brands to chose from.

Here's a pic...

After I cut them down, I folded the flaps back up and taped them. After that was done...I painted them with Black acrylic paint.  You can chose a color to match whatever paper you like. 

After I was finished and I let them dry, I stacked them on top of each other and glued together.  I repainted in all the areas that were showing the pattern on the boxes.  Then the bare side of the boxes that showed I also painted the edges.  After those were dry...I added chipboard over them and added the patterned paper to coordinate with my other altered items in my craft room. 

So, here's where I am at so far...

So far I am loving this!!  I didn't get it perfectly straight when I taped my boxes together, but when I add my embellishments, it will be GREAT and don't think it will be that noticeable.  The only thing I wish I had done was to add a piece of thin chipboard between each layer.  That would have made it easier to align and added some strength between layers. 

So, this is my adapted version.  It has been quick!  You could probably do it in one afternoon if you could devote an afternoon to it.  I wasn't able to do that.  You can customize this to hold however many pads you have.  Myself, I have less than 20 right I made mine to hold 20.  I am going to use re-moveable tape on the top to be able to add more.  Also remember if you want to do that to keep some of your paper for covering if you want it to match!  I'm also thinking of adding something on the top to store my alchol inks and stickles.  I just haven't decided completely yet.  I wanted to decorate the top of COURSE!  Will see what I can come up with. 

Thank you for looking and any comments are appreciated! 

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

What I've been up to...

So, I've been busy.  Crafting when I can.  I just finished a Configuration Box and I'll share that it detail whenever my Internet cooperates and I get the video uploaded. 

Here's another thing I'm working just sharing my progress on this.

My favorite colors are Red, Black, White/Ivory/Cream and Silver.  I have decorated my craft room in these colors.  A while ago I altered my ATG stand.  The pink gun kinda stood out like a sore thumb so I decided to alter it as well.  IT is a WORK IN PROGRESS.  FOR SURE! 

Here's what I have so far.

I painted the back of the gun with acrylic paint.  Then I realized how easily this was gonna scratch off.  I ran over it with a black sharpie and it covered well.  Then I decided to seal it with acrylic spray on sealer.  This has worked well, but if you decide to do this, I don't think I'd recommend this method.  When I lay my gun down on the black side, it tends to take the shine off the sealer part.  If that makes sense!  If anyone has suggestions on how to alter your ATG without it scratching off so easily please post!!

Next...i added alcohol ink on the inside.  I went with Silver.  I thought if it covered better, I could recover the outside, but this scratched off as well.  Not as easily, but still scratched...So, I just did the silver on the inside then decided I'd cover the clear side with paper to Tie in the RED in my room.  :)  I added a piece of scrap paper from my stash and used some of the same black and cream paper that I used on my ATG Stand.  I'm not finished with it.  I even thought about adding some clear rubber stopper type things on the black side so when I lay it down it won't take the shine off.  I do have a stand, but I craft upstairs and downstairs a lot.  Maybe I need 2 stands!! 

Any suggestions from anyone please let me know!!! 

Monday, October 15, 2012

Altered Letter "S" for a friend

Hey Y'all!!  So...looking like I am gonna average about one blog post a month!  That is just sad, but anyway...

Here's my latest project.  It's an altered "S" that I made for a friend.  I haven't mailed this to her yet, so if she sees it I guess the surprise is ruined.  HAHA!!

I got the S from the Dollar Spot at Micheals.  I'm not sure if it was more than $1.  It's been so long ago that I bought it.

The letter was silver and I painted it purple.

I then added some purple paper over the top of the S to add some texture.  The purples were a little different in shade, so I painted over the paper as well.
After letting it dry I added my embellishments
I used Zva Creative pearl flourishes, a white I Am Roses flower, 3 green recollections roses, 2 Metal corners by Wild Orchid Crafts, Misc beads from my stash, an acrylic butterfly from the Micheals $1 spot and 2 Wild Orchid Crafts rosebuds. 
Here's a few close ups

Simple and quick project that took me about 2 weeks to complete!  HAHA!  I am sure you could do it much faster.  :) 
Thank you for taking a look and any comments are appreciated.

Monday, September 17, 2012

Baby Girl Mini

Hey Y'all!!  Well, as I told you before my crafting time has been severely limited.  So, I wanted to share a project that I completed a while ago and never shared.  Unfortunately, the video for this is on my DEAD iPhone so all I have is a photo of the front.  It's a mini album that I made for my friend Jennifer and her baby girl Ari. 

I kept it very girl and went with pinks and browns. 

Here is the front of the mini

I used some pink hounds tooth paper I got at Hobby Lobby by the paper studio.  Recollections mini roses, the big white flower is by Prima and the two on either side of it are I Am Roses.  I colored them with Coco Bean Copper spray by Lindy's Stamp Gang.  I added a doily underneath those and some brown multi-tone wheat sprays.  Next to the brown flowers on the end I added some ribbon flowers that have a tiny bling in the center.  I distressed the edges with a brown ink by Inkadinkado.  I added the Princess Die cut by My Minds Eye and backed it on brown card stock and used the Martha Stewart Punch around it.  I then added the Bow in the corner that is an ivory color.  I used the Stack the Deck binding method created by Laura Denison and you can go to YouTube and search for Stack the Deck and you can find her great tutorial on this binding.  I think it is my favorite out of all the binding methods out there!  It makes the mini lay flat even if you add dimensional embellishments.  You just kinda have to plan ahead.  I used the same papers throughout this mini with a few different patterns.  Maybe I can get my iPhone to LIVE again and be able to share the video with you.

As always...thanks for taking a look.  I am working on a True Blood Themed Project right now.  It's just taking a while to complete. 

Have a great day!!

Monday, July 23, 2012

Quick Masculine Card

Hey Y'all!!!

Well...I have been destashing away at my crafty stuff.  If you sub to me on youtube go on over and see what I have available if you are in need of anything crafty.  I have beads, rubons, stamps...and adding new things when I can.

But, I  managed to make a quick card the other night.  I had intentions of this card being for my dad.  Then I realized I was either WAAAYYY early for his birthday or WAAAYYYY late!!   Since it's in March.  Then I happen to remember a guy that has a birthday coming up on Friday.  I hate for the card to just sit!  So, I packaged it up to send out to him.

Here it is

I used a stamp set by TPC Studio that I purchased at JoAnn.  I used a button from my stash.  The photo shows the color of the button off a little!  Then I used craft cardstock and cut out the stamped image with a spellbinders die.  I used cream cardstock and the woodgrain Tim Holtz texture fade embossing folder.  Then I rubbed vintage photo distress ink over the raised areas of the embossing.  Tied twine through the button and stretched it out.  Attached to the craft cardstock card base and I was done!!  Super fast cute easy manly card.  :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!!

Tuesday, July 10, 2012


Hey Y'all!!!  Well, if you haven't noticed, I've been Missing from my dear blog for a while.  My mother has been having lots of health issues so my scrappy and crafty time has become severely limited.  I did manage to upload a recent haul video and a video of my Halloween Mini on YouTube!!  I'm going to share a link to my YouTube channel because I rambled in my Halloween Mini videos and had to do a 3 parter!!  But below you will find the direct link to my Scrap-Mart Haul video.  :)

WOW!  Feels like a great accomplishment with everything going on lately.

So, I thought I would jump over here and share those with you.  I have a few projects I'm STILL working on but if you thought I was SLOW before...well, now it's even worse.  Time will allow things to get better though.  Thanks for sticking with me!

Here's my GREAT haul from Scrap-Mart.  My first Lindy's Products!  YAY!

Wednesday, May 30, 2012

Another Card

Hey Y'all!!

Here's the second card I made for Mother's Day.  I know I know...I am way behind in posting.  But, hey...better late than never!  at least the cards were not late getting to the people I made them for.  :)

I used my Spellbinders dies(Fancy Tags 3 & Donna Salazar Rose Creations), Martha Stewart Butterfly punches(Monarch & Stamp and Punch Butterfly), some vintage lace, some very old paper from my stash(Around the Block and Bazzill), an EK Success Edger punch(double crochet lace), Faded Jeans Distress Ink and a Quickutz flourish die.  I thought it turned out pretty great and I was pleased.  I decided all my Mother's Day cards were gonna be easel cards and I must  say...I really like these cards.  They stand up so well on their own to display the front of the card beautifully. 

Thanks for taking a look!!  Here's some more photos of the card.

Thursday, May 24, 2012


Hey Y'all!!

Do you want to win some stuff?!?!  Who doesn't?!?!  Well, my lovely and wonderful friend Susie is giving away lots of goodies on her blog.  She has an Adhesvise Prize Pack, Tim Holtz Prize Pack and a Sizzix Prize Pack!!!  You can click HERE to visit her! 

Please go over and check out her blog for the fabulous prizes and instructions for entering the drawing.

I will be posting my other Mothers Day cards soon!!  I hope!  I am a little behind. 

Everyone have a wonderful weekend!!

Monday, May 14, 2012

Mother's Day Card

Hey Y'all!

So, when I sat down to write this post...I realized...I should have posted these BEFORE Mother's Day. BUT, oh well!!  I'll be sharing 3 with you that I created this year.  I decided to try and make an easel card.  I have to say.  REALLY simple and there are some great tutorials on YouTube if you'd like to try it.  Just search for Easel Card Tutorial.  If anyone would like...I can make a short one.  I didn't do exact measuring this time of course!

So here's my first card.

I used Graphic 45 Once Upon A Springtime papers.  I had these scraps left over from the fairy mini I made.  Then I used some amazing trim, but I'm not sure where I got it.  :(  I also used some rose buds and mini roses from I Am Roses.  I used brown inkadinkadoo pigment ink for distressing and some pop dots for dimension.  The butterflies are an older Martha Stewart punch and I put diamond stickles on the top.  I also used some ivory colored card stock on the inside for space to write the message in the card. 

Thanks for taking a look!! 

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Altered ATG Stand

Wow!!  Been so long since I've posted.  I really didn't know how long!!  Well, here for just a short post today.  I got a great ATG stand and I altered it of course to go with my scrappy room deor. 

Here's the pics

I used RED paper...just from my stash.  No IDEA who makes it.  Some Red roses and rose buds, the black bling was purchased from JoAnn's on a very small roll.  I had a coupon!!  The patterned paper is from Hobby Lobby by the Paper Studio.  I used black acrylic paint by Folk Art as well.  The red ribbon around the edges of the base was also purchased from Hobby Lobby in the Sewing Section.  I did this simple because I didn't want to have to deal with a lot of embellishments and my ATG at the same time.  When I was done, I covered the entire stand with Modge Podge Glossy to seal it.  Great way to keep your ATG right where you need it.  I purchased the stand from Ebay.  If you'd like the seller name please let me know!  Thanks for taking a peek!

Thursday, March 22, 2012

Need Paper?

Hey y'all! 

I am a paper hoarder and I admit it!  So, I've been cleaning out my stash and I have an entire large flat rate priority box full!

I'd like to sell this paper if anyone is interested.  It has all brands. Most of it is 12X12.  Some seasonal papers, die cut pages, solids, patterns...just about anything you can name!  I can provide a few photos of some of the papers, but no way I can take photos of each piece.  :)  I can also give you some brand names and collections.

So, if anyone is interested...please leave a comment or email me at and we can work out the details.  Paypal is acceptable!

Thanks so much!

Monday, March 5, 2012

Altered Box for Susie & Page for Sally

Hey Y'all!!

I just finished an altered box for my best scrappy friend Susie.  :)  I finally got it to her so I can now post the pics and share with you.  :)

First I took a box that I purchased from Hobby Lobby. 

Then I measured the box and traced around the outside to cut paper to cover the sides and top.

Then I cut out what I had measured and traced. 

I then painted the box with a purple color that coordinated with my paper.  I painted the edges, the entire inside of the lid and box and bottom of the box.  I neglected to take photos of that part!  :)

Then I applied the papers after letting the box dry.  I used Glossy Modge Podge.  If you don't like the shiny look you might want to use Matte Modge Podge.  After I had it all modged podged and dried, I added some feet to the bottom.  I used tiny wooden spools for the feet and painted them gray.  Then, I embellished the top with all kinds of goodies! 

Here's the finished top of the box.

I have also made a slide show with some close ups of the top.  :)

Here's a list of the products I used.

Purple acrylic paint
Box from Hobby Lobby
Paper by the Paper Studio
ColorBok chipboard sticker
Recollections flowers
Recollections resin flowers
Micheal's Dollar Bin Bling
Purple Ribbon from Hobby Lobby
Ribbon roses
Baroque Die
Mini Baroque Die
Gray Acrylic Paint
Glossy Modge Podge
Hot glue
Prima Flower

You will see in the video that I also did a friendship page for Sally

Here's the still photos of the page.

Back of page

Front of Page

Here's the products I used on this page:

DCWV Rockstar 8X8 stack
Making Memories Flowers
Prima Star vine
Red lace from my Granny's stash
Recollections Bling
8X8 Paddington Collection by 7 Gypsies
Tim Holtz Swivel Clasp
Black Card stock

I am thrilled with how both of these projects turned out!!  Thanks so much to both these great ladies from the scrappy community.  They are great scrappy friends.  :)