Saturday, June 22, 2013

Mother's Day and Father's Day...a tad LATE!!

Hey Y'all!!

In catching you case you missed it on YouTube...My Mother's Day and Father's Day Cards!

I made videos and took still shots!  Yay for me this time.  :)

For my Mother's Day card...I wanted something country and beautiful.  So, I pulled out my Graphic 45 French Country paper that I got from Blitsy.  I didn't think this was going to be one of my favs of Graphic 45, but when it got here...I was sad I only ordered a few sheets.  This paper is beautiful and how could I doubt that Graphic 45 would make something less that amazing.  :)

So, I went with it!!  I also used some extra items, like seam binding, My Favorite Things Flourish die, rose buds, sunflowers, burlap, and black card stock.  I explain my process in the video below.

Here's the video...

Here's the still shot...

Now, my Father's Day Cards...

My brother asked me to make him one to give our dad as well.   So, come up with 2 masculine cards.

For the first card, I had a card kit that has been in my stash for a VERY long time.  I recently saw the pack at a Tuesday Morning store though.  It made me think...I need to get that out and use it.  So, I pulled it out and a lot of the card bases and embellishments looked more like girly items.  So, I had to rethink it a little.  They ended up looking kinda plain to me.  BUT, my Dad is always happy with whatever I make him.  He says that my handmade item is much better than store bought.  The second card, I used an embossing folder and a stamped image.  I also pulled out my blast from the past Creative Memories oval cutter!!

So here's the video on both looks like bad quality for some reason!!  BUT same camera...

Here are the still photos...loving instagram!!

Thank you so much for stopping my my poor neglected blog.

Have a great weekend!!

Thursday, June 20, 2013

My little ATC Holder and First 3 ATC's

Hey Y'all!!!  

Here's a little project I created and got inspiration from several ladies on YouTube.  Please check out the video and let me know if you have any questions.   There's also a video with my first 3 ATC's where I explain products I used :) 

PS - I'm trying to catch my blog up to the items I've posted while the give away was going on.  Lots of stuff posted on my YouTube channel!

Thanks for visiting!

Monday, May 6, 2013

My giveaway to say THANK YOU! - Now Closed

***Update***  This give away is now closed and the winners announced! on my YouTube channel I have been promising a giveaway for a while now.  I finally have it together and am ready to start.

Give Away Rules

Prize 1
Must Be a subscriber to my channel/blog follower

leave a comment on the video for 1 entry
leave a comment on my blog for 1 entry

Prize 2
Must Be a subscriber to my channel/blog follower

make a video or slide show promoting my YouTube channel/blog and giveaway for 1 entry
make a blog post on your blog promoting my YouTube channel/blog and giveaway for 1 entry

Prize 3
Make something!!
Must Be a subscriber to my channel/blog follower

Make anything you like.  Tag, atc, mini, canvas, art journal page...anything!!

Do a video response and post on your YouTube channel - pm me to make sure I know to add your entry - for 1 entry

add your project to your blog and title it shellyanne00's giveaway on YouTube email me directly to let me know you did a blog post or pm me on YouTube - for 1 entry

If you enter for all 3 prizes...I will give you an extra entry for each prize. :)

my blog is
my YouTube is shellyanne00

if you have any problems please email me directly -


Thank you so much for your support and continuing to stick by me in the past year.  I haven't been around as much and to have you all stick around means a lot.  :)

Have a great day and craft away!!

Friday, April 12, 2013

My Distress Ink Holder - DIY!

Hey y'all!!

Here's my video to my distress ink holder. I finished it a while ago so I've had the chance to use it every time I craft and I love it!!!  It makes it so much easier to use my inks.  I normally like everything put away and neat and tidy.  Well, when I do that I don't see everything.  So, I tend not to use it.  That's the reason I have done this rotating storage for my inks and the rolodex I am still working on.

It's very easy to do and I explain a bit in the video, but if you have any questions please let me know!  I'd be glad to do a tutorial or answer any questions you have.  This is a great and inexpensive way to organize your inks.  You don't have to stack them the way I did. You can stack any way you'd like.  There are many options.

Here's the video for the distress ink Holder.

Here's the video to the rolodex....not completed, but you can get the idea.

Thursday, April 11, 2013

New Art Journal Page

Hey Y'all!  Yesterday I posted a video to my new art journal page.  I totally forgot to come over here to my poor neglected blog to add the video.

I finally got my new camera so I will be doing lots more videos and hopefully some tutorials. 

So here's my page!!  

I showed everything I used in the video, but if you have any questions please feel free to ask.

Thanks for visiting

Have a great day!

Thursday, April 4, 2013

Giveaway UPDATE and new Art Journal Page!!

Hey Y'all!  Just wanted to give a quick update on the giveaway I mentioned in my last post and last video if you watched.  I decided after posting the video I wanted to wait until I got a new camera so you can actually see what I am giving away.  The camera I have now is basically crappy and I just ordered a new one this week.  I'm hoping I get it by early next week.  I am attaching the video below of the art journal page and there's a bit of info in the video about the giveaway, but here's a little more.

I want to share with you who have continued to follow me through the hectic year I've had.  So, I'm going to share some of my NEW favorites and some of my OLD favorites.

Some new favorites are the Prima Engraver line.  I have a 6x6 pad to give away and some of the metal embellishments from their latest CHA release.  Another NEW favorite for me is the Gelatos!!  I have some metallic ones to share with you.  The gold and silver pack and the white and black pack. Another NEW favorite for me is the sand it gadget by Core'dinations.  This thing is FAB!!  I hope to be able to send a long some of the Core'dinations paper as well, but I'm not sure I can get my hands on any of the smaller pads.  AND of course...some of my NEW favorites are from Tim Holtz!!!  Some of his new items are just amazing.

Some of my old favorites are Glossy Accents, distress inks, smooch accent inks, Lindy's Stamp Gang sprays, Super Fine Detail embossing powders...hmmm...this giveaway is sounding VERY LARGE!!

I will share all of the items once I get my camera and all the items together.  Hopefully in the next few weeks.  SO...STAY TUNED!!

Also...Keep in mind when I say NEW favorites...doesn't necessarily mean it's all NEW release, but that it's NEW to me.

Here's the video of the latest art journal page...

Thanks so much for hanging in there with me!!

Tuesday, March 19, 2013

My First Art Journal!

Hey Y'all!

I'm very excited to share with you today my first art Journal.  I explain in a video below that I never thought I would be in to Art Journals.  But, this is something I've come to enjoy very much.  I did a little bit of explaining in the video, but if you would like to know anything I do not explain in the video...please let me know.

Comments, thoughts, critiques are very much appreciated.  Thank you so much for watching and going through my first stepped toward Mixed Media art.

Have a wonderful day/night...whatever it may be wherever you are.  :)